can a judge go back and change his ruling
[…] The judge then awarded her another $$7,200 in the final judgement and the GAL fees to me as well. It does not store any personal data. (B) file a cost bond if required under Rule 7. Did In other jurisdictions, such as the United Kingdom, judges are much more limited in their ability to do so. The motion will outline the reasons why the judge should be changed and include the documentation and evidence. American Bar Association He stated he modified this based on further search he had conducted afterwards . Different case, same lawyers, next day. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031, says, "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders within the times prescribed hereafter: 1. I did not have an attorney. Rulings on Motions Judges routinely rule on motions, which are requests of the court to take certain actions or make specific decisions. Few agreed with my belief that the order didnt become valid until it was actually signed by a judge and filed with the clerks office. WebBritannica Dictionary definition of CAN. Witnesses do not testify. The judge said that nobody made him believe that I committed any kind of domestic violence, So that why he ruled unsupervised visits. He is not elgible for release until 2041. 2. (2) A notice of appeal need not be filed. (C) the relief sought; I personally never was served with papers for the custody hearing, however the court gave temporary custody of my four year old to his father, I never received a bench warrant or held on contempt of court, Im not a lawyer but Due to those last details, I believe the courts knew I wasnt served and continued on without me, and this is the commonwealth of va, How is this possible I dont understand, but I feel like the court abused its discretion How could they do this ?? Law, Insurance Yes, in several ways. First, you can object. Objections are, depending on jurisdiction, an automatic request for reconsideration. Your objections s Even written rulings are subject to revision by the judge. First, determine whether the error is one that can be easily remedied. For the death of one of the parties before the judgment in the action; 7. Relationship to one of the parties or their attorney, or. Your real question is can they get away with it?. Consulting an experienced family law attorney will help you decide whether it is worth trying to remove a particular judge before proceeding with your child custody case.